Workers’ Compensation Medicare Set Asides
[…] Please note that the thresholds are “working thresholds” and not “safe harbor thresholds” for the review and approval of a Medicare Set Aside by CMS/Medicare.  Therefore, although the claim may not meet the threshold for review, CMS/Medicare’s interests must still be protected in the settlement.  Call MSA Advocates, Inc. for more details at 315-472-7965.

Why is the Medicare Set Aside needed?

Medicare Regulations at 42 CFR 411.46 states that:

“If a lump-sum compensation award stipulates that the amount paid is intended to compensate the individual for all future medical expenses required because of the work-related injury or disease, Medicare payments for such services are excluded until medical expenses related to the injury or disease equal the amount of the lump-sum payment”.

In addition, the Medicare manuals § 3407.8 and § 2370.8 states: